Info for travelers

!ARRIVA finally created a timetable search system, schedules below are now obsolete!

!Search for the bus connections here: arriva.si !


Below are the latest schedules obtained on the official bus company sites.

Price for Koper - Trieste bus ticket is 3.30€

In Trieste tickets can be purchased at the counters, in Koper you can buy at the bus driver.

Bus station locations:

Suggestions provided by Google are not accurate. We do not suggest following them as of the moment.

Long distance buses
Posted: 07.02.2019

Two major long distance bus companies offer a route from Koper to Trieste.

Train alternative
Posted: 05.02.2019
No direct train connection between Koper and Trieste exists.

Some of the bus stops have been removed from the route. Below is the new route.

Koper
In 20 minutes
Bertoki ZAD
+ 8 minutes
Ankaran K
+ 11 minutes
Škofije
+ 14 minutes
Škofije MP
+ 18 minutes
Rabuiese MP
+ 18 minutes
Autostazione di Trieste
Arrival in 40 minutes

DIT explanation

DIT indicates the line is operating on Italian workdays.

What are Italian workdays?

"Working days" are Monday to Saturday, unless specified otherwise.

Izola - Koper - Trieste

DIT: Linija obratuje ob italijanskih delovnikih / Line is operating on italian working days.

*DIT: Linija obratuje ob italijanskih delovnikih od ponedeljka do petka / Line is operating on Italian working days from Monday till Friday.
Bus stop DIT *DIT *DIT DIT *DIT DIT DIT
Izola / 6.30 / / / / /
Koper 6.00 6.43 7.00 10.30 12.00 14.00 17.30
Bertoki ZAD 6.08 6.51 7.08 10.38 12.08 14.08 17.38
Ankaran K 6.11 6.54 7.11 10.41 12.11 14.11 17.41
Škofije 6.14 6.57 7.14 10.44 12.14 14.14 17.44
Škofije meja 6.17 / 7.17 10.47 12.17 14.17 17.47
Škofije MP 6.18 7.00 7.18 10.48 12.18 14.18 17.48
Rabuiese MP 6.20 7.10 7.20 10.50 12.20 14.20 17.50
Noghere 6.23 7.13 7.23 10.53 12.23 14.23 17.53
Aquilinia 6.27 7.17 7.27 10.57 12.27 14.27 17.57
Stadion 6.30 / 7.30 11.00 12.30 14.30 18.00
Trieste L.b. 6.40 / 7.40 11.10 12.40 14.40 18.10
Trieste 6.45 7.32 7.45 11.15 12.45 14.45 18.15

Trst/Trieste - Koper

DIT: Linija obratuje ob italijanskih delovnikih / Line is operating on italian working days.

*DIT: Linija obratuje ob italijanskih delovnikih od ponedeljka do petka / Line is operating on Italian working days from Monday till Friday.
Bus stop DIT *DIT *DIT DIT *DIT DIT DIT
Trieste 7.00 9.00 11.15 13.00 14.00 15.30 19.00
Trieste L.b. / / / / / / /
Stadion 7.15 9.15 11.30 13.15 14.14 15.45 19.15
Aquilinia 7.18 9.18 11.33 13.18 14.17 15.48 19.18
Noghere 7.22 9.22 11.37 13.22 14.21 15.52 19.22
Rabuiese MP 7.25 9.25 11.40 13.25 14.24 15.55 19.25
Škofije MP 7.27 9.27 11.42 13.27 14.26 15.57 19.27
Škofije meja 7.28 9.28 11.43 13.28 / 15.58 19.28
Škofije 7.31 9.31 11.46 13.31 14.29 16.01 19.31
Ankaran K 7.34 9.34 11.49 13.34 14.32 16.04 19.34
Bertoki ZAD 7.37 9.37 11.52 13.37 14.35 16.07 19.37
Koper 7.45 9.45 12.00 13.45 14.43 16.15 19.45

Piran - Koper - Trst/Trieste

DIT: Linija obratuje ob italijanskih delovnikih / Line is operating on italian working days.

*DIT: Linija obratuje ob italijanskih delovnikih od ponedeljka do petka / Line is operating on Italian working days from Monday till Friday.
Bus stop DIT DIT / RETURN
Piran 6.45 13.48
Portorož 6.51 13.42
Lucija 6.54 13.39
Strunjan 7.00 13.33
Izola 7.07 13.26
Koper 7.19 13.14
Koper 7.30 13.14
Bertoki ZAD 7.38 13.06
Ankaran K 7.41 13.03
Škofije 7.44 13.00
Škofije meja 7.47 12.57
Rabuiese MP 7.50 12.54
Noghere 7.53 12.51
Aquilinia 7.57 12.47
Stadion 8.00 12.44
Trieste L.b. 8.10 /
Trieste 8.15 12.30